A luxury kitchen renovation in the USA costs between $50,000 and $150,000+. In Canada, expect $65,000 to $200,000+, depending on your province, kitchen size, and the level of customization. The single highest-ROI investment within that budget? A French stove — the appliance that anchors the entire kitchen and consistently returns more than it costs at resale.
You have decided to renovate your kitchen. The inspiration boards are full. The architect has walked the space. Now comes the question every homeowner across the United States and Canada eventually lands on: how much is this actually going to cost?
The answer depends on where you live, how big your kitchen is, how deep the customization goes, and — critically — what you choose as the centerpiece appliance. A luxury kitchen renovation is not just a cosmetic refresh. It is a full architectural transformation of the most-used room in your home, and when planned correctly, it is one of the strongest financial investments you can make in a property.
This guide gives you the real numbers: cost breakdowns by component, city-by-city pricing across the USA and Canada, appliance budget guidance, ROI data, and clear advice on where to spend, where to save, and why the French stove or French oven deserves a dedicated line in your renovation budget.

Not every expensive kitchen renovation qualifies as a luxury renovation — and not every luxury renovation needs to cost $200,000. The defining characteristics of a true luxury kitchen are craftsmanship, customization, and longevity. Specifically, a luxury kitchen renovation involves:
What separates a luxury renovation from a premium renovation is this: every element is resolved with intention. The French stove is not chosen because it fits — it is chosen because it defines the room. The cabinetry is not ordered from a catalogue — it is drawn, built, and finished to belong to that specific kitchen. That level of design intentionality is what justifies the investment and what makes the kitchen last for generations rather than a decade.
For context on what a fully integrated luxury kitchen system looks like, explore Signature Kitchen Designs at L'Atelier Paris

Here is a complete component-by-component cost breakdown for a luxury kitchen renovation across the United States and Canada in 2026. Figures are based on current market data from major cities including New York, Los Angeles, Miami, Dallas, Toronto, Vancouver, and Montreal.
| Component | Budget % | USA Range (USD) | Canada Range (CAD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Custom cabinetry & millwork | 30–40% | $18,000 – $55,000 | $24,000 – $75,000 |
| Appliances (range, hood, fridge) | 15–20% | $10,000 – $35,000 | $13,000 – $48,000 |
| French stove / French oven | 10–15% | $8,000 – $30,000+ | $11,000 – $40,000+ |
| Countertops (stone, quartz) | 10–15% | $5,000 – $20,000 | $7,000 – $28,000 |
| Flooring | 5–8% | $3,000 – $12,000 | $4,000 – $16,000 |
| Ventilation hood & ductwork | 5–8% | $2,500 – $10,000 | $3,500 – $14,000 |
| Plumbing & electrical | 8–12% | $4,000 – $15,000 | $5,500 – $20,000 |
| Design fees & project management | 5–10% | $3,000 – $12,000 | $4,000 – $16,000 |
| Labour & installation | 20–25% | $12,000 – $35,000 | $16,000 – $48,000 |
| TOTAL (luxury renovation) | 100% | $50,000 – $150,000+ | $65,000 – $200,000+ |
Note:Figures represent material + installation costs combined. Design fees, permits, and structural work are listed separately. Actual costs vary by kitchen size, city labour rates, and material selections. All CAD figures reflect approximate conversion at current exchange rates plus Canadian market premiums.
The appliance row above is split intentionally. The total appliance budget for a luxury kitchen typically runs $10,000–$35,000 USD — but within that, the French stove or French oven alone should be allocated $8,000–$30,000+. It is not just the most visible appliance. It is the appliance that defines the entire kitchen's identity and drives the highest return at resale.

Labour rates, material costs, permit fees, and contractor availability vary significantly between cities. Here is what you can realistically expect to spend on a full luxury kitchen renovation — and what that includes for the appliance budget — in the major markets across the USA and Canada in 2026:
| City | Avg Luxury Kitchen Cost | Key Cost Driver | French Stove Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $90,000 – $175,000+ | Labour & permitting | $15,000 – $40,000+ |
| Los Angeles, CA | $75,000 – $150,000+ | Custom cabinetry & stone | $12,000 – $35,000+ |
| Miami, FL | $65,000 – $135,000+ | Open-plan design complexity | $10,000 – $30,000+ |
| Dallas, TX | $55,000 – $120,000+ | Square footage scale | $10,000 – $28,000+ |
| Toronto, ON | $80,000 – $160,000+ | Labour + material imports | $13,000 – $38,000+ |
| Vancouver, BC | $85,000 – $170,000+ | Premium materials demand | $13,000 – $40,000+ |
| Montreal, QC | $65,000 – $130,000+ | Design & custom millwork | $11,000 – $32,000+ |
| Calgary, AB | $60,000 – $120,000+ | New build integration | $10,000 – $28,000+ |
New York consistently has the highest luxury kitchen renovation costs in North America. Labour is the primary driver — skilled trades in Manhattan and Brooklyn command premiums of 30–40% above the national average. Permitting in co-ops and condominiums adds complexity and cost. However, luxury kitchens in New York also generate the highest absolute resale premiums — a properly designed kitchen with a French stove at its center can add $80,000–$150,000+ to the listed value of a Manhattan or Brooklyn property.
Los Angeles kitchens increasingly trend toward open-plan indoor-outdoor living — large island configurations, seamless transitions to outdoor cooking spaces, and natural stone surfaces throughout. The French cooking suite is a particularly strong choice here, as its integrated design complements the California preference for bespoke, architecturally considered interiors. Design fees in LA run higher than the national average due to the concentration of luxury interior designers in the market.

Miami's luxury kitchen market is shaped by the region's open-plan living culture, high humidity requirements (materials must be specified accordingly), and a buyer pool that expects European-level appliance quality. French stoves — with their enamel-finished, colour-matched aesthetic — have become a signature feature of Miami luxury condominiums and waterfront homes, particularly in Coconut Grove, Coral Gables, and Miami Beach.
Dallas offers the most favourable cost-to-quality ratio in the US luxury kitchen market. Labour rates are lower than coastal cities, land is abundant (meaning larger kitchens), and the Texas luxury real estate market strongly rewards high-specification kitchen investments. A French stove in a Dallas luxury home at the $120,000–$180,000 price point consistently yields one of the highest ROI multiples in the country.
Toronto is Canada's most expensive luxury kitchen renovation market, driven by extremely high labour costs, a premium materials import market, and growing demand from a design-aware buyer pool. The Toronto luxury real estate market — particularly in Rosedale, Forest Hill, Yorkville, and the Annex — strongly values European appliance quality. All L'Atelier Paris French stoves are ETL certified for Canadian installation, with no modifications required.
Vancouver consistently rivals Toronto as Canada's most design-forward market. Pacific Northwest buyers favour natural materials, clean lines, and integration of the kitchen with outdoor living spaces. The demand for French stoves and French cooking suites in Vancouver has grown significantly in recent years, driven by a mix of returning Canadian buyers from European postings and a strong luxury real estate market in Point Grey, Shaughnessy, and West Vancouver.
Montreal's unique design culture — shaped by its French heritage and European aesthetic sensibility — makes it one of the most natural markets for a French stove in Canada. Renovation costs are lower than Toronto and Vancouver, but the design quality and customization expectations are just as high. The Plateau, Outremont, and Westmount neighbourhoods are particularly active in luxury kitchen renovations.

Of all the decisions you will make in a luxury kitchen renovation, none has more impact on the final result — aesthetically, functionally, and financially — than the choice of range. And when the budget is genuinely luxury, there is one appliance category that separates good kitchens from extraordinary ones: the French stove.
Here is how a French stove or French oven compares to the alternatives across the metrics that matter most to luxury homeowners:
| Appliance Type | Typical Cost (USD) | Lifespan | Customization | ROI at Resale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard American Range | $1,500 – $4,000 | 10–15 yrs | None | Low |
| Professional Range (US) | $4,000 – $12,000 | 15–20 yrs | Limited | Medium |
| French Stove (entry) | $8,000 – $15,000 | 25–35 yrs | Color & finish | Medium-High |
| French Stove (mid-luxury) | $15,000 – $25,000 | 30–40 yrs | Full custom | High |
| French Cooking Suite | $30,000 – $80,000+ | 40–50 yrs | Bespoke | Very High |
The data tells a clear story: no other residential range category offers the combination of longevity, customization depth, and resale ROI that a quality French stove delivers. A mass-produced American professional range costs less upfront but needs replacing in 15 years. A French stove is built to last 30–40 years — and in many cases, becomes the heirloom the next owner inherits with the home.
At L'Atelier Paris, French stoves are fully customizable — in width (24" to 60"+), fuel type (gas, dual fuel, induction), enamel colour (hundreds of options including custom RAL), hardware finish (brass, chrome, nickel), and oven configuration (single, dual, multi-cavity). Each range is ETL certified for installation across every US state and Canadian province.
Planning your renovation budget and want to understand exactly how a French stove fits in? Our design consultants work with homeowners across the USA and Canada to help you plan, configure, and specify the right range for your project and budget. Talk to a consultant today.

One of the most common concerns homeowners have about luxury kitchen renovations is return on investment. The honest answer: ROI varies significantly by market, renovation tier, and the specific investments made. But the consistent pattern across US and Canadian markets is this — a luxury kitchen renovation with a French stove as its centrepiece consistently outperforms the market average for kitchen ROI.
| Renovation Tier | Total Investment (USD) | Resale Value Added | Estimated ROI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry luxury ($50K–$75K) | $50,000 – $75,000 | $35,000 – $55,000 | 65–75% |
| Mid luxury ($75K–$120K) | $75,000 – $120,000 | $55,000 – $90,000 | 70–80% |
| High luxury ($120K–$200K) | $120,000 – $200,000 | $85,000 – $150,000 | 70–80% |
| Ultra-premium ($200K+) | $200,000+ | $140,000+ | 60–70% |
| French stove anchor (any tier) | +$8,000 – $30,000 | +$12,000 – $45,000 | 80–120% |
The standout data point in the table above is the French stove anchor row: a French stove investment of $8,000–$30,000 within a luxury renovation has been shown to return 80–120% of its cost in added property value — making it the highest-ROI individual investment in a kitchen renovation, outperforming stone countertops, custom cabinetry, and designer flooring on a per-dollar basis.
Why? In the luxury real estate market, the range is the appliance buyers' photographs, reference in listings, and factors into purchase decisions. A French stove signals to a buyer that the kitchen was designed — not assembled — and that every other decision was made to the same standard.
Read more: How a French Range Boosts Your Home's Resale Value

Working with homeowners across the USA and Canada on kitchen projects at every price point, the L'Atelier Paris design team has observed the same budget planning mistakes — and the same principles that lead to exceptional outcomes. Here are the six rules that consistently separate successful luxury renovations from costly regrets:
Choose your French stove or French cooking suite before finalizing any other element. The range determines cabinetry dimensions, countertop depth, hood sizing, ventilation requirements, gas or electrical infrastructure, and the visual centre of the entire kitchen. Starting with cabinetry and fitting the range around it is the single most common luxury kitchen planning mistake — and the one most likely to result in an expensive revision mid-project.
Use the Design My Range configurator to establish your range specification first, then build the kitchen around it.
In a luxury renovation, appliances — led by the French stove or French oven — should represent 15–20% of your total project budget. Under-spending on appliances in a luxury kitchen is a false economy: a $150,000 kitchen with a $4,000 range will look and feel inconsistent to any buyer, designer, or guest who enters it.
Luxury kitchens are investments that should look and perform just as well in 15 years as they do on installation day. This means prioritising timeless materials — natural stone, solid wood, enamel — over trend-driven finishes. A French stove in a classic colour and hardware finish will never date. A range of stainless steel appliances chosen because they matched a 2023 Pinterest board may well feel dated by 2028.
Every luxury renovation encounters surprises — structural issues behind walls, plumbing that needs rerouting, and material lead times that push the project. Build a 15–20% contingency into your planning budget from day one. The homeowners who manage luxury renovations most successfully are those who budget for the unexpected rather than being caught by it.
Custom French stoves from L'Atelier Paris have a production lead time of 8–16 weeks. Full French cooking suites may take 16–36 weeks from order to delivery. These lead times need to be built into the project schedule — not discovered when the cabinetry is already installed. Order the range before the renovation starts, not after.
If you need a beautiful French stove available sooner, explore our Prêt-à-Porter ready-to-ship collection
The highest-value investment in a luxury kitchen renovation is not a material — it is expertise. A design consultant who has specified French stoves and luxury kitchen renovations across dozens of projects will save you more than their fee in avoided mistakes, better material selections, and a result that genuinely reflects your vision rather than a compromise.
L'Atelier Paris design consultants work with homeowners, interior designers, and architects across the USA and Canada. Start the conversation here.

Within the French stove category, the oven configuration is one of the most significant decisions you will make. A standard American range offers a single oven cavity. A quality French stove — particularly at the mid-luxury and above price points — offers a fundamentally different French oven experience.
Depending on the width and configuration you choose, a French oven setup may include:
For serious home cooks — and that is exactly the buyer profile of a luxury kitchen renovation client — the French oven is not an upgrade. It is the reason the renovation makes sense.

Numbers and photographs only go so far. If you are planning a luxury kitchen renovation and considering a French stove as its centrepiece, the single best thing you can do before committing is to see one — and ideally, several configurations — in person.
L'Atelier Paris has four showroom locations across the United States where you can experience the full range of French stoves, French cooking suites, and complete kitchen installations:
Canadian customers across Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta, and Quebec can order directly through our website or contact our team to arrange a consultation and showroom visit at the nearest US location. Shipping to all Canadian provinces is available, and every range is ETL certified for Canadian installation — no modifications required.
A luxury kitchen renovation in the USA costs between $50,000 and $150,000+. In Canada, expect $65,000 to $200,000+, depending on your province, kitchen size, and the level of customization. The single highest-ROI investment within that budget? A ...